The Tripartite Triangle Symbol 
of the Unity Party of America

UNITY PARTY: NOT RIGHT, NOT LEFT, BUT FORWARD!







Tell your Elected Representatives to support our Platform!



OHIO GOVERNOR, SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES

Governor / US Senators List / US Representatives List



Sr Senator in US Congress / Jr Senator in US Congress

Ohio US Congressional Districts and their Representatives:

(Click here for State of Ohio Congressional Districts Map)

1st / 2nd / 3rd / 4th / 5th / 6th / 7th / 8th / 9th / 10th
11th / 12th / 13th / 14th / 15th / 16th / 17th / 18th



***Click above for Current Ohio Elected Officials***



Gov. Ted Strickland / Sen. George Voinovich / Sen. Sherrod Brown

Ohio's US Representatives:

(Click here for this Guide's Ohio Congressional Districts Map)

1st / 2nd / 3rd / 4th / 5th / 6th / 7th / 8th / 9th / 10th
11th / 12th / 13th / 14th / 15th / 16th / 17th / 18th

Ohio 2012 Presidential Partisan Voting Index: EVEN

Ohio 2010 General Election Date: November 2nd

Ohio 2010 Primary Election Date: May 4th

American Politics Guide: American Governors, Senators, and Representatives







Ted Strickland (D)
Ohio Governor

The Honorable Ted Strickland
Office of the Governor
Riffe Center, Floor 30
77 S. High Street
Columbus, OH 43215
Phone (614) 466-3555

The 2010 Ohio Gov./Lt. Gov. Candidates include:

Ohio Governor Ted Strickland (D)
Ex-Franklin County Judge, Attorney, Child Advocacy Group President Yvette McGee Brown (D)

Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Investment Banker, '00 Presidential Candidate John Kasich (R)
State Auditor, Ex-State Rep., Ex-Green City Councilwoman, Accountant Mary Taylor (R)

Middle School Principal, Ex-Teacher, '08 Congressional Nominee Dennis Spisak (G)
Ex-Green Party National Co-Chair, Feminist Activist, '06 Nominee Anita Rios (G)

Building Contractor Ken Matesz (L)
Market Researcher, Frequent Candidate Margaret Ann Leech (L)

Prisoner, '06 Write-In Candidate Sean Swain (WI)



Ohio's US Senators



Sr. US Senator George Voinovich (R)

The Honorable George Voinovich
United States Senate
524 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510
Phone (202) 224-3353

Class III US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2010)

Senator Voinovich is retiring in 2010. 2010 Ohio US Senate Candidates include:

Ex-US Budget Director, Ex-US Trade Representative, Ex-Congressman, Attorney Rob Portman (R)

Lt. Governor, Ex-Attorney General, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., '98 Governor Nominee Lee Fisher (D)

Electrical Engineer Eric Deaton (C)

University Instructor, Author, Ex-Truck Driver, Labor Union Activist Dan LaBotz (Socialist)

Scientist Eric LaMont Gregory (I)

Businessman Stephen Lahanas (I)

Businessman Dave Myers (I)

Engineer, Teacher, Retired USAF Officer, Ex-Republican, '06 Candidate Bill Pierce (I)

IT Consultant Adam Shaffer (I)



2010 Ohio US Senate Primary Candidates who also ran include:

Auto Dealer Tom Ganley (R)

Jason Howard (R)

Secretary of State, Ex-Franklin County Common Pleas Judge Jennifer Brunner (D)



Jr. US Senator Sherrod Brown (D)

The Honorable Sherrod Brown
United States Senate
713 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510
Phone (202) 224-2315

Class I US Senator (Up for Re-Election in 2012)



US House Representatives for the State of Ohio

(Click here for this Guide's Ohio Congressional Districts Map)



  • Steve Driehaus (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 1
  • (Cincinatti, Forest Park, Norwood, and White Oak)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 1 include:

    US Representative Steve Driehaus (D)

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-Hamilton County Commissioner, Ex-Cincinnati City Councilman Steve Chabot (R)

    Retired Machine Draftsman, Army Veteran, Frequent Candidate Rich Stevenson (G)

    Shop Supervisor, Frequent Candidate Jim Berns (L)



  • Jean Schmidt (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 2
  • (Blue Ash, Lebanon, Portsmouth, and Sharonville)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+13)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 2 include:

    US Representative Jean Schmidt (R)

    Marketing Executive Surya "Chili" Yalamanchili (D)

    Teacher, Tea Party Activist Marc Johnston (L)



    2010 Ohio District 2 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    State Rep., Attorney Todd Book (D)

    Businessman, '08 Candidate David Krikorian (D)

    Health Care Administrator, Frequent Candidate Jim Parker (D)



  • Mike Turner (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 3
  • (Centerville, Dayton, Kettering, Miamisburg, and West Carrollton City)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+5)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 3 include:

    US Representative Mike Turner (R)

    Neurologist, '08 Montgomery County Coroner Candidate Mark MacNealy (D)



  • Jim Jordan (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 4
  • (Bellefontaine, Findlay, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, and Sidney)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 4 include:

    US Representative Jim Jordan (R)

    Doug Litt (D)

    Auto Worker, Tea Party Activist, Navy Veteran Don Kissick (L)



  • Bob Latta (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 5
  • (Bowling Green, Bucyrus, Defiance, Fostoria, Fremont, Norwalk, and Tiffin)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 5 include:

    US Representative Bob Latta (R)

    Unemployed Factory Worker Caleb Finkenbiner (D)

    Brian Smith (L)



  • Charles Wilson (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 6
  • (Athens, East Liverpool, Marietta, and Steubenville)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+2)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 6 include:

    US Representative Charles Wilson (D)

    Businessman, Anti-Tax Activist, Retired USAF Officer Bill Johnson (R)

    IT Director, Tea Party Activist Richard Cadle (C)

    Auto Mechanic Martin Elsass (L)



    2010 Ohio District 6 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Veterinarian, '08 Presidential Candidate Donald Allen (R)



  • Steve Austria (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 7
  • (Beavercreek, Circleville, Fairborn, Lancaster, Springfield, and Xenia)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 7 include:

    US Representative Steve Austria (R)

    Software Company Owner, Aeronautical Engineer, USAF Veteran, '06/'08 Candidate Bill Conner (D)

    David Easton (C)

    USAF Civilian Project Manager John Anderson (L)

    Chad Kreemer (I)



  • John Boehner (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 8
  • (Fairfield, Hamilton, Huber Heights, Middletown, Piqua, and Troy)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+14)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 8 include:

    US Representative John Boehner (R)

    Corporate Executive, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide, Army Veteran Justin Coussoule (D)

    David Harlow (L)



  • Marcy Kaptur (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 9
  • (Maumee, Oregon, Sandusky, Sylvania, and Toledo)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+10)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 9 include:

    US Representative Marcy Kaptur (D)

    Businessman Rich Iott (R)

    FEMA Disaster Specialist, Ex-Police Officer, '06 State Rep. Candidate Jeremy Swartz (L)



  • Dennis Kucinich (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 10
  • (Garfield Heights, Lakewood, North Olmsted, Parma, and Westlake)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+8)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 10 include:

    US Representative Dennis Kucinich (D)

    Businessman Peter Corrigan (R)

    Frequent Candidate Jason Werner (C)

    Jeff Goggins (L)



    2010 Ohio District 10 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Businessman Tom Olschlager (R)



  • Marcia Fudge (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 11
  • (Cleveland, Cleveland Heights, East Cleveland, Euclid, and Shaker Heights)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+32)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 11 include:

    US Representative Marcia Fudge (D)

    Energy Management Consultant, Ron Paul Campaign Activist Matt Brakey (R)



  • Pat Tiberi (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 12
  • (Delaware, Dublin, Gahanna, Reynoldsburg, and Westerville)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 12 include:

    US Representative Pat Tiberi (R)

    Franklin County Commissioner, Ex-Upper Arlington City Councilwoman, Attorney Paula Brooks (D)

    Businessman, Ex-Congressional Intern, '07 Bexley Mayor Candidate Travis Irvine (L)

    Tea Party Activist Robert Suwinski (I)



  • Betty Sutton (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 13
  • (Akron, Brunswick, Cuyahoga Falls, Elyria, Lorain, and Strongsville)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: xD+5)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 13 include:

    US Representative Betty Sutton (D)

    Auto Dealer Tom Ganley (R)



    2010 Ohio District 13 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Restaurant Owner, '08 Candidate Frank Chestney (R)

    Jason Meade (R)



  • Steven LaTourette (R) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 14
  • (Ashtabula, Eastlake, Mentor, Stow, and Willoughby)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+3)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 14 include:

    US Representative Steven LaTourette (R)

    Ex-State Appeals Court Judge, Vietnam War Veteran, '08 Nominee, '06 Supreme Court Nominee Bill O'Neill (D)

    Accountant, HR Manager John Jelenic (L)



    2010 Ohio District 14 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Steelworkers Union Local President, Machine Operator, '08 Candidate John Greene Jr. (D)



  • Mary Jo Kilroy (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 15
  • (Columbus, Grove City, Hilliard, Lincoln Village, Marysville, Upper Arlington, and Worthington)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+1)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 15 include:

    US Representative Mary Jo Kilroy (D)

    State Sen., Financial Executive, Iraq War Veteran, '08 Nominee Steve Stivers (R)

    Ron Paul Campaign Activist, Army Veteran, '08 Candidate in CD-12 David Ryon (C)

    '00 State Sen. Nominee Bill Kammerer (L)

    Businessman, Race Car Driver Scott Alan Hubbard (I)



    2010 Ohio District 15 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Ex-Portsmouth City School Board Member, Ex-Portsmouth City Councilman John Adams (R)



  • John Boccieri (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 16
  • (Alliance, Ashland, Canton, Massilion, Medina, North Canton, Wadsworth, and Wooster)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+4)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 16 include:

    US Representative John Boccieri (D)

    Businessman, Arena League Football Team Owner Jim Renacci (R)

    Restaurant Manager Jeffrey Blevins (L)



    2010 Ohio District 16 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Ex-Ashland County Commissioner, Businessman, '06/'08 Candidate Matt Miller (R)



  • Tim Ryan (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 17
  • (Kent, Niles, Warren, and Youngstown)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: D+12)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 17 include:

    US Representative Tim Ryan (D)

    Pharmacist Jim Graham (R)

    Ex-Congressman, Ex-Mahoning County Sheriff, Radio Talk Show Host, Felon Jim Traficant (I)



    2010 Ohio District 17 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Businessman, Anti-Tax Activist, USAF Veteran Bill Johnson (R)



  • Zack Space (D) - US Representative for Ohio Congressional District 18
  • (Chillicothe, Mt. Vernon, New Philadelphia, Newark, and Zanesville)

    (District's 2010 Partisan Voting Index: R+7)

    The 2010 Candidates for Ohio Congressional District 18 include:

    US Representative Zack Space (D)

    State Sen., Ex-State Rep. Bob Gibbs (R)



    2010 Ohio District 18 Primary Candidates who also ran include:

    Businessman Patrick Carlisle (R)

    Ex-State Agriculture Director, Cattle Rancher, Vietnam War Veteran, '08 Nominee Fred Dailey (R)

    Ex-Guernsey County Court of Common Pleas Magistrate, '08 Candidate Jeanette Moll (R)



    Ohio Representatives and Senators, 110th Congress



    Governors, Senators and Representatives by State:

    Clickable Imagemap for the 50 Individual State Pages

    Alphabetical List of United States by State Name













































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































    Paid for by the United National Committee. Not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee. Copyright UNC.